The post When Can the Police Search My Car? appeared first on Drias Law Group, PLLC.
[…] The post Selling and Transferring Fetuses and Fetal Tissue in Michigan May Become Illegal appeared first on Drias Law Group, PLLC.

]]>
This April, the republican-controlled Michigan senate passed two bills that would outlaw the transfer or sale of fetuses and fetal tissues. If the House of Representatives approves the bills, and if Governor Snyder signs them into law, pro-life activists will hail these developments as a significant victory.

The problem is, it’s been illegal to sell fetuses or fetal tissue in Michigan since 1978. According to Michigan Health Code section 333.2690, it’s illegal for any person to “knowingly sell, transfer, distribute, or give away an embryo, fetus, or neonate” for uses prohibited in other sections of the health code.

The proposed bills, sponsored by Republican Senator Phil Pavlov, would amend the existing law with the following passage: